Dodge Charger Forum banner
1141 - 1160 of 1181 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
823 Posts
I know sometimes I have to try the procedure several times sometimes.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
115 Posts
I have a couple of questions to anyone here who has a 2014 with the 8 speed trans.

1. Does the sport mode work if it's enabled and does the dash show you're in sport mode?
2. If you use the paddle shifters does the gear show on the cluster?
3. Can you remove the gear position indicator from the display? Either in settings or in AlfaOBD? I hate when things don't match and since we don't have the updated shifter (YET! ;)) I'd hate to see the M in the cluster.

Thanks!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3 Posts
Hello All... New to the forums here.

I have a question for you all... I've successfully done a Cluster Swap on my 2011 Dodge Charger SE with a 2016 Dodge Charger Cluster with 160mph speedo. As you may all be aware of, the 2011 Dodge Charger SE came with 140mph speedo. My only issue with the swap is that the needles for the tach and speedo are off, my tach is off by 1000 to 2000rpm and my speedo is off by 10mph. Was wondering if when doing the swap, did I have to swap it out with another 140mph cluster of is there a correction for this that I've overlooked. I have the Tazer and AlfaOBD at my disposal.

Thanks in Advance
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
823 Posts
Hello All... New to the forums here.

I have a question for you all... I've successfully done a Cluster Swap on my 2011 Dodge Charger SE with a 2016 Dodge Charger Cluster with 160mph speedo. As you may all be aware of, the 2011 Dodge Charger SE came with 140mph speedo. My only issue with the swap is that the needles for the tach and speedo are off, my tach is off by 1000 to 2000rpm and my speedo is off by 10mph. Was wondering if when doing the swap, did I have to swap it out with another 140mph cluster of is there a correction for this that I've overlooked. I have the Tazer and AlfaOBD at my disposal.

Thanks in Advance
Have you messed with any settings?

Clusters will work in whatever model regardless of engine size or model. My 2011 Pursuit has a SE model cluster in it and reads perfectly fine.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3 Posts
Have you messed with any settings?

Clusters will work in whatever model regardless of engine size or model. My 2011 Pursuit has a SE model cluster in it and reads perfectly fine.
I haven't messed with anything. All I did was use the Tazer to activate the Cluster Swap and used AlfaOBD to correct the milage. Funny though, my tach gauge has corrected itself but the speedo is still 10mph off.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
823 Posts
How do you know it's 10mh off?


Do you have stock rims tires?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3 Posts
When the car is in park the needle rests at the 10mph tick on the speedo and the speed that shows up in the center of the cluster is 10mph lower than what the speedo is showing digitally. I do have stock 20inch wheels.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6 Posts
Ok an update - I have a 2012 built (December 2013 Compliance plate) Chrysler 300 C 3.6 and I'm in Australia.

My previous post advised that it wasn't a straight swap and when I tried installing a 2015 cluster (from another Australian 300) in my car, my car ended up immobilising itself and had to be towed to the dealer to be reset (multi-vin handshake error). Today I took the vehicle and cluster to someone who could program my car's VIN to the newer cluster which worked successfully and the vehicle would start and run without any issues. To recap, Alfa OBD couldn't successfully write my vehicle's VIN to the cluster hence why I had to take it to a specialist.

Unfortunately there's still some head scratching for me - a few have also experienced similar issues based on previous posts. Despite my 2015 cluster being from another Australian vehicle (metric), it shows the odometre in miles and digital speedo in MPH. I haven't got a Tazer as yet but going by other posts, it seems that a Tazer wouldn't fix this problem - would that be correct?

After the specialist corrected the odometre for me (to match my original cluster - we converted the kilometres reading to miles and then he entered that in as the odometre reading), the distance to empty decided to "break itself" and went up to 1999 miles to empty (I read in a previous post in this thread someone else experienced this issue). Driving home (1 hour drive), it slowly crept down to 230 miles which wasn't accurate anyway based on the fuel I knew that was remaining in the tank. I then filled the car up and it's gone back to 1999 miles to empty and didn't move off that during the 10 minute drive home.

Any advice? I'd love for this to work but I don't want to shell out a decent amount of money for a Tazer and it doesn't solve the issue. In terms of working steering wheel buttons - cruise control, volume up/down, station/track next/previous, voice command, phone call buttons all work but there's no way for me to access the menu or manually change the digital speedo from MPH to KMH. I assume that's what I need a Tazer for.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
823 Posts
Ok an update - I have a 2012 built (December 2013 Compliance plate) Chrysler 300 C 3.6 and I'm in Australia.

My previous post advised that it wasn't a straight swap and when I tried installing a 2015 cluster (from another Australian 300) in my car, my car ended up immobilising itself and had to be towed to the dealer to be reset (multi-vin handshake error). Today I took the vehicle and cluster to someone who could program my car's VIN to the newer cluster which worked successfully and the vehicle would start and run without any issues. To recap, Alfa OBD couldn't successfully write my vehicle's VIN to the cluster hence why I had to take it to a specialist.

Unfortunately there's still some head scratching for me - a few have also experienced similar issues based on previous posts. Despite my 2015 cluster being from another Australian vehicle (metric), it shows the odometre in miles and digital speedo in MPH. I haven't got a Tazer as yet but going by other posts, it seems that a Tazer wouldn't fix this problem - would that be correct?

After the specialist corrected the odometre for me (to match my original cluster - we converted the kilometres reading to miles and then he entered that in as the odometre reading), the distance to empty decided to "break itself" and went up to 1999 miles to empty (I read in a previous post in this thread someone else experienced this issue). Driving home (1 hour drive), it slowly crept down to 230 miles which wasn't accurate anyway based on the fuel I knew that was remaining in the tank. I then filled the car up and it's gone back to 1999 miles to empty and didn't move off that during the 10 minute drive home.

Any advice? I'd love for this to work but I don't want to shell out a decent amount of money for a Tazer and it doesn't solve the issue. In terms of working steering wheel buttons - cruise control, volume up/down, station/track next/previous, voice command, phone call buttons all work but there's no way for me to access the menu or manually change the digital speedo from MPH to KMH. I assume that's what I need a Tazer for.

I have written VIN to Cluster on my 2011 Car with no issues when I swapped a 2012 Cluster in. I did not VIN write to the 16 cluster though. Had no issues.

Far as the fuel level gauge and such I have no clue as you seem to have issues I have not heard of in the cluster swap community. However all of the other people all been Stateside.

I can only assume it is a Miles to Kilometer issue when it comes to the gas gauge stuff. Seeing as cluster wants Miles and rest of car is not.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2 Posts
I have the same issue with the gas gauge. It always showing full. The meter does scroll up and down when first starting up the car while it is running its parameters check. Just gets stuck on full after that. For now I’m using the distance gauge to tell me how much gas is left. I also have the lighting bolt throttle light on. Car runs perfect and everything else works fine besides that. I did use the taser for the cluster swap. I have a 13 srt8 superbee and the cluster is from a 19 scatpack.
Any luck on getting the gas gauge to work I modified a hellcat challenger cluster to fit in my charger housing it looks amazing but gas gauge doesn't work sadly I didn't know about the year difference when getting cluster
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5 Posts
I've had my 2016 cluster in my 2011 Pursuit for a few months now, no matter what I did the cluster just didn't want to show the gear. Just fixed it a few days ago by flashing a TCM update. Hope this helps everyone!
 
1141 - 1160 of 1181 Posts
Top